Dismissal of Action without Prejudice due to Special Circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
Meiji University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAGA MASAAKI  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30287875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際裁判管轄 / 特段の事情 / 民事手続法 / 国際民事訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The provisions on international jurisdiction were newly introduced in accordance with the enactment of the Amendment Act for Civil Procedure 2011 in Japan. Article 3-9 therein sets forth that international jurisdiction will be denied if there are special circumstances, even if all the requirements for Japanese international jurisdiction are satisfied. This study aims to examine the meaning of "special circumstances" which function as the element for denial of Japanese jurisdiction in the light of comparative law.