A legislative perspective based on a comparative law study about deteriorating and disaster-stricken condominiums.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMANO KUNIKI  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00204610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Hidetoshi  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30454317)
DOI Shunpei  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 専任講師 (80557041)
FUGIMAKI Azusa  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70453983)
FUNAHASHI Satoru  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (20327133)
YOSHII Keiko  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (00306903)
OHNO Takeshi  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90288019)
OKADA YaShuo  東北学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00306052)
HANAFUSA Hirobumi  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (80208561)
NOGUCHI Daisaku  札幌大学, 法学部, 教授 (40405626)
KARAISUKOSU Antoniosu  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60453982)
KONISHI Aasuka  平成国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (40327119)
KAMIKOUCHI Chikako  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (20325822)
YATA Naoko  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40383195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords区分所有法 / マンション法 / 比較法 / マンションの老朽化 / 被災マンション / マンションの建替え / マンションの改良 / 外国のマンション法 / 比較法研究 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ::オ-ストリア:ベルギ-:韓国:中国 / マンション / 区分所有法制 / マンション法制 / ドイツ:韓国:中国 / 区分所有 / 建物区分所有法 / 区分所有建物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has examined the legal systems of foreign countries, has elucidated the issues of the Japanese legal system based on such examination and has made proposals for future legislations regarding the legal measures available for urgent issues in the Japanese condominium legal system, namely for the preservation and improvement of condominiums as well as for the deteriorating or disaster-stricken condominiums. The proposals made suggest that it is necessary to develop a legislation facilitating further reconstructions or dissolutions, and that on the other hand, since the number of such reconstructions and dissolutions is expected to be limited due to cost and other factors, it is also necessary to develop a legislation promoting preservation and improvement. The foreign legal systems examined by this research were those of Germany, France, the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Austria, Belgium, Switzerland, Greece and other countries.