Interlocutory Injunction in Business Litigation -Suggestion concerning an Order of Provisional Disposition that Determines a Provisional Status-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIGAKI Minoru  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (60340585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民事保全法 / 会社法 / アメリカ連邦裁判所 / インジャンクション / 永久的差止命令 / 予備的差止命令 / 仮制止命令 / エクィティ / 仮の地位を定める仮処分 / 本案勝訴可能性 / 比較衡量 / 回復不能の被害 / 公益 / 連邦最高裁判所 / 連邦控訴裁判所 / アメリカ会社訴訟 / 差止命令 / エクイティ管轄権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is Interlocutory Injunction in Business Litigation.
(Until a final court judgment is rendered in response to such a demand, the shareholder may request the court to issue an order to stop an illegal act in the form of a provisional disposition). I had been considering the rational way to resolve a conflict about an important issue in company relations using a temporary injunction. This was considered two papers [Interlocutory Injunction in American Business Litigation― Function in Conflict Resolution of Preliminary Injunction and Temporary Restraining Order―] and [The Preliminary and the Temporary Restraining Order as used in Federal Courts ―Suggestion concerning an Order of Provisional Disposition that Determines a Provisional Status].