Research on Leagal Approach to Corporate Groups and Protection of Minority Shareholders
Project/Area Number |
24530108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 会社法 / 結合企業法 / 少数株主保護 / 債権者保護 / 従属会社 / 支配会社 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the UK's and the Japanese legal frameworks of the protection of shareholders of subsidiary companies, and submits some implications from such examination to the Japanese Corporate Law. Especially this researh takes a look at, first, corporate auditors and insepectors systems undder the Companies Act 2006 in the UK in order to find out whether or not controlling companies gives or gave improper influence to their controlled companies, and,second, legal frameworks for minority shareholders of controlled companies to exit from their companies in a case where controlling companies repeat or continue to give such influence to their controlled companies, and then, submits some suggestions to adopt regulations to protect minority shareholders of the controlled companies