Project/Area Number |
24530109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 船主責任制限 / 船級 / 傭船者 / エリカ号事件 / 船舶の安全運航 / エリカ号事件判決 / 定期傭船 / 船級協会 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ・ハンブルク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The oil spillage incident from the tanker called 'Erika,' which sank of the coast of France in 1999, encompassed catastrophic sea contamination. French Supreme Court of this made us face a question about the liability for the damage of its own making. This research suggests Classification Societies excluding ships which cannot secure the safety under LLMC Convention to accept liability for the third party and to establish strict criteria for safety marine navigation. Moreover, based on this suggestion, it makes a study about the concept of charter’s liability for the third party.