Variety of the professional sports group and Right-related consideration of the group member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHITANI Masashi  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60206092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Noriyuki  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70203247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ法 / 企業組織法 / 憲法 / 基本権論 / 資本市場法 / EU法 / コーポレートガバナンス / 人権保障 / EU法 / 株主保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is carried out by the mutual cooperation from both sides of private law and public law about the legal organization of diversity owned by the professional sports organizations and the discipline of the State Law and EU law for the internal control principle.
We obtained the following results. The Union of European Football Associations in overseeing the national league of Europe is requested to work on the basis of the EU guidelines, that it is attempting a unified discipline in the side as an economic activity. Each club may claim its own organization, decision-making procedures, and the right to self-determination for the conduct of business. But, our study was able to reveal that professional sports organizations activity is forced inevitably under the important legal regulations related to the existence of the club such as investor protection by the organization act. Research of governing principle in American professional sports organizations is insufficient.