Research on legal system to realize the ensuring the patient safety in the medical care: Suggestion from Swedish law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kazuki  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (90448829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords患者安全 / 医療安全 / 医療事故 / 医療過誤 / レックスマリア / 患者の権利 / 北欧 / スウェーデン / 医療事故の予防 / 医療事故補償 / 苦情申立て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I got the suggestion to a legal system to promote patient safety of Japan based on the finding from a legal system for patient safety of Sweden.
In Sweden, law reform (the Patient Safety Act) about the patient safety had been performed, and The Health and Social Care Inspectorate (IVO) was established and, through the supervision to a healthcare provider, ensure patient safety and the quality of healthcare. The agency performs the organization investigation health care provider to elucidate the cause of the accident to improve the prevention of recurrence. Health care service provider have been imposed obligations to ensure patient safety, systematically. On the other hand, in the compensation system in the medical accident (the Patient Injury Act) that does not matter the negligence of healthcare professionals, LÖF collects medical accident information and analyzes a cause, and an action of the prevention of recurrence is carried out.