Sexual Business and Legal Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUEHISA Toshihiko  東北学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20154429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Osamu  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10433509)
ARAI Makoto  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20336415)
MIYAGAWA Motoi  東北学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30271852)
SASAKI Kumi  東北学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80438522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性風俗 / 法 / 売買春 / 自己決定権 / 行政的規制 / 身体表現 / 性犯罪 / 性風俗と法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast with other studies about the sexual business we take another approach, which lies in studying individual issues concerning to the sexual business from the point of “legal” view, not the feministic nor only the empirical and positivistic.
The objects of the study are twofold: the one is the law of the sexual business, and the other is the prostitution law. About the former issue we traced the historical development of Japanese administrative laws about the sexual business in detail. And we challenged the propriety of the regulations on the business providing a small space with alcohol and music for guests who find a great fun in dancing. In our view the dance itself must be treated as a free expression of one’s own feeling, thought. In this sense the dance business must be protected under the constitutional guarantee.
About the prostitution law we examined its historical and philosophical background.