Building the Theories of the Right to Privacy and Promoting Data Protection by Privacy-Enhancing Technologies in the Network Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMPO Fumio  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20361355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個人情報 / プライバシー / プライバシー保護技術 / プライバシー影響評価 / PETs / PIA / パーソナルデータ / 影響評価 / 不法行為 / クラウドコンピューティング / SNS / スマートフォン / ライフログ / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presented theoretical and significant basis necessary for protecting privacy with respect to the review of the personal information protection system in Japan by considering the new dimension of the way to protect our privacy.
The research result also contributed to consider and conduct the specific personal information protection assessment under the National ID Act in accordance with the method of the Privacy Impact Assessment, which is one of the finding of this research referred to in the development of the evaluation guiding principles. Futhermore, the results of this study have been utilised in the process leading up to the implementation to the practical not only theoretical basis required to implement the privacy impact assessment and carrying out the third party assessment by local governments.