A Study of Privacy Impact Assessment in Era of Common Number and National ID from the Perspective of Comparative Law
Project/Area Number |
24530120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プライバシー影響評価 / PIA / プライバシー / 個人情報保護 / 共通番号 / 国民ID / 番号法 / 特定個人情報保護評価 / 情報保護評価 / 情報法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has researched legal issues of Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) in era of Common Number and National ID from the perspective of comparative law. Main subjects of this study are as follows. (1) Whether PIA should be mandatory by law or other regulations, (2) What kind of information should be covered in PIA, (3) How the third party such as Privacy Commissioner take part in PIA process. As a result of researches on foreign literatures and trends, it becomes clear that Japanese Specific Personal Information Protection Assessment is different from PIAs in many foreign countries and has various problems. And this study has researched issues of PIA in private sector.