Legal issues about dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Yoko  関西大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80388420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科医療の法的問題 / 歯科医療と契約 / インプラント治療 / 説明義務 / 健康余命 / 歯科医療過誤 / 説明と同意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because it was delight and was also tied with prevention of recognition shou to be able to crunch with the present-day Japan of super-old society, dental treatment,in particular implanting treatment with which a lost tooth is made up,started to be watched. But anxiety has formed by occurrence of an accident report by National Consumer Affairs Center of Japan and a dead event.
So I studied law problem about the dental treatment,in particular implanting treatment , informed consent (the explanation and agreement), improvement of the medical standard and a legal solution of an accident and trouble so that the dental treatment for which relief is safe might be accomplished. I lectured on the importance of the bond and the explanation and obligation of a dental doctor from a legal side, published paper of a research result and called legal attention to a dental doctor in Japanese Society of Oral Implantology and Japanese Association for Dental Science.