Doctrine of journalist's privilege
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masayoshi  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), その他部局等, 教授 (20559231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords取材源秘匿権 / 取材の自由 / 表現の自由 / アメリカ法 / 報道の自由 / 取材源秘匿 / 取材源の秘匿 / 情報法 / 憲法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is called journalist's privilege, it has not been fully discussed in Japan. Therefore, after referring to the American law, which has studied for it, this study examined it, from the point of view of its subjective and objective problems. In this study, I consider that it is not always necessary to define a journalist rigidly, because the subjective problem of the journalist's privilege can be largely reduced to the objective problem.