Contradiction between strengthening of fiscal autonomy and integrity of the State: the case of territorial politics in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mikine  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30295373)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords権限移譲 / 財政自主権 / 国家統合 / フェデラリズム / イギリス / スコットランド / 統治構造 / 独立運動 / 住民投票 / 社会的シティズンシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates meaning and problems which are caused by the confrontation between fiscal autonomy and integrity of the State, focusing on the case of Scottish devolution after 2009. In the legislative process of the Scotland Bill 2015, that conundrum was emerged and fundamental solution was shelved. At the same time, it was revealed present block grant system, calculated by the Barnett Formula, has implicit political functions that stabilise the intergovernmental relations between the UK government and the Scottish government and secure a certain extent of advantage of Scotland.