| Project/Area Number |
24530124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA MASAAKI 東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30328992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUOKA Naoya 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (50151486)
TAKAHASHI Toshiyasu 広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (50226859)
KISHIKAWA Takeshi 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (60286755)
FUJISHIMA Ryo 國學院大學, 法学部, 准教授 (70554583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 政治変動 / 憲法体制 / 南欧 / ラテンアメリカ / クライエンテリズム / ポピュリズム / 寡頭的議会制 / バルカン半島 / 政治発展 / 戦間期 / イベリア半島 / イタリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Political changes in Lain America, Southern Europe and the Balkans since 19th century have generally been viewed in a superficial and static way from such stereotype as "discrepancy between institution and reality". We conducted some research to make an attempt to reinterpret the political developments in these countries in the context of "dynamic interaction between 'institution'(constitutional regimes) and 'reality'(informal institution)." One of our findings is that the problem of structural political corruption still deep and serious in these countries is not explained by simple social reductionism, but has been maintained changing over time through styles and qualities of core executive or electoral politics.