Comparative study of the structure of local governance related to daily life: mainly local transportation in depopulated local municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013-2014)
Chiba University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Hirohisa  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60305894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIKOKU Taro  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (20332546)
HIGASHIHARA Masaaki  福岡大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00433417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過疎 / 地域ガバナンス / 地域交通 / 小規模自治体 / 生活 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to clarify structure of local governance related to daily life from the view point of comparative study. This project has achieved three goals which were aimed at in the research proposal. First, our project intended to analyze the local transportation system related to daily life in depopulated local municipalities. We can recognize from the research that transportation system is very flexible for depopulated local municipalities. Second, we have made the network to study depopulated local municipalities from the view point of comparative study. The part of the result of our research read a paper,“Altere Menschen und Katastrophen- Was fur Unterstutzungen helfen Ihnen wirklich?”, at the symposium in Germany in 2014. Third, the part of the result of our research has been published under the title on “Japan’s policy issues in depopulated local municipalities in the post-war era:A historical perspective and discourse analysis in five academic journals”.