A Study of the Use and Application of Political Models/Ideas Originated in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (20622814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本政治分析 / 政治改革 / 政治言説分析 / 言説的制度論 / ウエストミンスター・モデル / 二大政党制 / 政治的アイディア / アイディアの政治 / 比較政治 / イギリス現代政治 / ウェストミンスター・モデル / 国際情報交換(イギリス) / 国際研究者交流(イギリス) / 日本政治 / イギリス政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall purpose of this study is to understand how political models/ideas originated in the UK have been functioning politically in the process of political reform in Japan since the 1990s. To achieve this, this study examines concretely the ways in which three political models and ideas originated in Britain (the Wensterminster model, two-party system and the Strategy Unit of Cabinet Office) have been imported, translated, and implemented into the Japanese political system. The major outcomes of this research project are twofold. First, the Westminster model has been referred to in Japan mainly as a symbolic resource. Second, although discursive institutionalism offers important insights, it needs to be complemented by other analytical methods such as political discourse analysis and the interpretive approach.