Project/Area Number |
24530127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Toshiyuki 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40214423)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 都区制度 / 区長公選制 / 政令指定都市 / 行政区 / 特別区 / 事務移譲 / 1974年改革 / 1965年改革 / 区長公選 / 1975年改革 / 大阪都構想 / 正統性 / 都区制度改革 / 維新の会 / 特別区人事委員会 / 総合計画 / 地方制度調査会 / 大都市制度 / 総合区 / 府市統合本部 / 公選制 / 区 / 政令指定都市制度 / 大都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 1974 Tokyo Metropolitan Government Reform is the only one case for the reform of introduction of direct elected system in district level in Post WWII Japan. Therefore this research project focuses the 1974 case study. Firstly, oral history records regarding 1974 reformers are organized. Secondary, direct elected system on district has strong interaction with function devolution to district level. Thirdly, Japanese metropolitan governmental system has week relationship with city planning, therefore city planning issue has no impact on the reform. Fourthly, so-called "4 package reform thesis", which means direct elected mayoral system reform has to be packaged with function, personnel and financial de-concentration reform, is supported by this research. Fifthly, directed elected mayors started district corporate or strategic plan. Based on these findings, mechanism for directed elected system introduction reform is analyzed.