Theoretical and empirical research on contemporary Japanese Parliamentary Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWATO Sadafumi  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10133688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDORI Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40283709)
YAMADA Masahiro  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40260468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords議院内閣制 / 日本の政治 / ねじれ国会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzes the operation of the contemporary Japanese parliamentary government with a special emphasis on (1) recent institutional reform, (2) strategic interactions of political actors under institutional constraints, and (3) political process. More specifically, it analyzes 1) how the leadership, relations with bureaucracy,and mass media affect the survival of cabinets; 2) how the cabinet and the Prime Minister's office are organized and managed; 3) how the divided Diet affect the performance of parliamentary government; and 4) how the goverment party jeopardizes the confidence relationship. Part of the results of the analysis will be included in a book entitled "Parliamentary Government" published by the University of Tokyo Press in 2015.