The Conservative one-party dominant regimes and their crisis in the 1970s: A comparative study of Japan, France and Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yohei  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90242065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Ken  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (40211726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一党支配 / 1970年代 / 日本 / フランス / イタリア / 1970年代 / 一党支配体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the mid-1970s, the Conservative one-party dominant regimes in Japan, France and Italy began to rapidly diverge in response to the financial crisis due to the Oil Crisis, as a result of the contrasting power relations between the senior civil servants and the governing parties. In France, the bureaucracy used their remaining power to switch to the strategies of marketization of public money allocation patterns, so that the governing parties began to see their local bases decay. In contrast, the Italian Christian Democrats dared to swell the loan volume of public financial institutions, and endured the serious crises by incorporating the Communists into their clientelist system. In Japan, the structural compromise between the bureaucracy and the LDP worked out the financial arrangements that allowed local clientelist electoral machines to survive, while tightening the bureaucratic control over the local finances. All this resulted in the ever-rationalizing LDP's governing system.