Project/Area Number |
24530132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Tetsuki 名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30313985)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 熟議民主主義 / 熟議システム / 自由民主主義 / 家族 / 政治理論 / 入れ子型熟議システム / 親密圏 / 社会運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores the theoretical range of the concept of deliberative systems which has been increasingly paid attention in the field of deliberative democracy studies. Especially, its focus is placed on the relationship between liberal democracy and deliberative systems because deliberative democracy has been seen as an element of liberal democracy and the aim of this research is to rethink this widely shared assumption. Through this research, it has been made clear that; 1) the idea of deliberative systems should be understood as what has theoretical range beyond liberal democracy, 2) Family or the intimate sphere can be understood as a deliberative system within "nested deliberative systems", and 3) non-liberal democratic polity can be seen as a type of the deliberative system.