A Comprehensive Study of the Relations between Long Serving Mayors and Local Assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI JUN  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70268217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Tetsuo  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (30200447)
TSUJI Akira  近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70362564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本政治分析 / 首長-議会関係 / 多選首長 / 地方自治 / 日本政治 / 地方議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To follow up our previous study, "A Comprehensive Study of the Relations between Long Serving Mayors and Local Political and Adminirtrative Study" (2009-2011, 21530119), We aimed to study the relations between long serving mayors and local assemblies.
We interviewed assembly members who worked with long serving mayors and staffs of the assemblies. We found that the good relations that long serving mayors built with the assemblies made stable administration. We also found that each local assemby had its own rules and customs, as the assembly was widely regarded as its own autonomous activity. There are larger differences than the combentional understandings.