Changing Behavior and Consciousness of Political Actors in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00273748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィリピン / 政治 / 政治主体 / インフォーマル / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research demonstrates that modern democratic institutions do not work so well as expected because of traditional patronage system, ambivalent political behavior of various actos, and people's survival strategies beyond state institution and norms. It does not necessarily mean the Philippine polity is backward. It functions with many factors involved in the system. The Philipine politic works on the basis of traditional institutions by integrating modern system in it.