Civility and Empire in the early modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshimichi  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80305408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブリテン / 文明 / 帝国 / 初期近代 / 征服 / アイルランド / ホッブズ / 複合国家 / ポーコック / スペンサー / 人文主義 / ジェイムズ1世 / シヴィリティ / イングランド / 君主制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored one aspect of the history of British political thought. The early modern Britain (16c-18c) was composed by England, Scotland, Wales, Ireland, American colonies, and so on. This research made clear the historical development of political discourses of civility, empire, conquest, and colony in such a multiple and composite monarchy.