Project/Area Number |
24530144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University (2014) Seigakuin University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO HIDEYA 北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (50453452)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ベルギー / 連邦制 / 連立政治 / 国家改革 / 分裂危機 / 国王と政治 / ベルギー政治 / 連立政権 / 君主政 / 国際情報交換 ベルギー / 連立形成モデル / ポピュリスト政党 / 国王の政治的機能 / 民族対立 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tries to find that recent political instabilities in Belgium will be viewed as the consequences of the federal system introduced in order to eliminate the language conflicts, by focusing on particular coalition formation process. As a result of this study, it was possible to say the influence of political intervention of the king is a peculiarity of Belgian politics. The normal coalition negotiations does not proceed when constitutional amendment is needed and the intention of the King finally decided the coalition pattern and then reforms of Belgian state. In addition, in the case of national reform, there is a complex institutional constraints in order to protect the minority as a consensus democracy, oversized coalition is formed by the intention of the king. The consequences does not depend on specific political intentions but a compromise among the various intentions, so this is the compromise federation.