Project/Area Number |
24530145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Asia University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUHARA Ayako 亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70422425)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 政軍関係 / 民主化 / 国防政策 / 脅威認識 / 国境 / 領土問題 / インドネシア政治 / 市民社会 / インドネシア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presents the three following conclusions: first, scholars and NGO members along with MPs drafted the Military Law of 2004 and made the draft more democratic; second, border and territorial disputes with the neighboring country, which had emerged in the mid-2000s, transformed the threat perceptions of the government and military into external ones; and finally, the external threat perceptions increased military expenditure, heightened the prestige of the military conducting operations for observing and managing the border areas, and stabilized the civil―military relations in Indonesia.