The Impact of Out-of-Area Missions on the Security Dialogue between Japan, Australia, the EU, and NATO
Project/Area Number |
24530146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
VOSSE Wilhelm 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70327732)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 外交政策 / 安全保障政策 / 日本 / 欧州連合 / 海賊 / NATO / 安全保障 / 国際関係 / 日本の外交政策 / 日本政治 / EU |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research project was to assess to what extent and in what ways the security dialogue among Japan and the European Union and some of its member states, NATO and Australia is influenced by the operational cooperation in out-of-area missions. The empirical research has been focused on two operations that has been held by the EU-Japan joint missions: 1) the mission in Afghanistan and Central Asia, 2) the counter-piracy mission off the coast of Somalia, where the JSDF (esp. MSDF) is cooperating with the EU mission ATALANTA, a NATO mission and the multinational Combined Maritime Forces. Through analyzing government documents, other sources from Japan and nations participating in the mission and interviews with Japanese, British, German, and European officials as well as foreign-defense policy analysts, the project could reveal Japan's challenges and solutions for operations, finance, capacity building, diplomacy, political engagement in bilateral/multilateral settings.