Party Management of Executive Elites in the Parliamentary System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takeshi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20286751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ / イギリス / 政党 / リクルートメント / 政治エリート / ドイツ連邦議会 / 政党 ドイツ / 議会 ドイツ / 政党 イギリス / 議会 イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reseach I have compared how the executive elites (minister, junior minister, Parliamentary secretary etc.) were choosen, and what the role of political parties in such choices. In the UK and Germany where well organized political parties offer some training oppotunities for the politicians in future the activities in the parties will become a profitable condition for their career as minister. While in the UK the MPs in the House of Commons become somewhat positions in the government what can led to his success the minister position, in Germany many ministers are not only choosen from the Lower House, Bundestag, but also from State government or from other sectors outside of political area. The role of political parties will cause partly differences between Japan, the UK and Germany.