Substantive Representation of Women Diet Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Mari  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80365676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA Nao  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (00213893)
KUNIHORO Yoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10308017)
TAKEYASU Hideko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70131414)
SHINDO Kumiko  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (20162795)
HASHIMOTO Hiroko  十文字学園大学, 人文生活学部, 教授 (60286119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords女性議員 / 女性の政治参画 / 政治参加 / 質的代表性 / ジェンダー平等 / 女性政策 / 代表制民主主義 / 代表性 / ジェンダー・ギャップ / オーラル・ヒストリー / クオータ / エリート調査 / 政策過程 / 男女共同参画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Do women representatives represent women? What change do they bring about? In order to reveal “substantive representation” of women representatives, this research conducted a survey and interviews targeting Diet members. The conclusions reached are as follows. First, men and women representatives differ from each other with respect to their policy orientation and family resource. Gender gaps appeared wide in women’s policy and childcare policy. Men are more likely to rely on their family support than women. Second, women representatives who contributed to policy advancement for women tend to possess commitment, position, and network. These three factors consist conditions for “critical actors.” Third, historical context in which women are placed matters: the 1990s in which the Fourth World Conference on Women in Beijing was held were much more favorable than the 2000s in which gender backlash became pronounced.