Rethinking the History of Modern and Contemporary Chinese Political Regime: Parliamentary Institutions and Legitimacy of Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Hideo  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00286949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords議会 / 体制 / 選挙 / 中華民国 / 政治体制 / 国民党 / 孫文 / 蒋介石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with investigating and collecting published and unpublished materials concerning the history of modern and contemporary Chinese political regime, I invited historians, political scientists, and jurists from Japan, China, and the United States to hold two workshops under the titles of “A Hundred Years of China’s Parliament” and “A Hundred Years of China’s Representative Politics” respectively. The results of these studies are going to be published as a volume of papers titled One Hundred Years of China’s Parliament: A History by the end of this year. I am also planning to publish the Chinese version of the volume of papers.