Comparative approarch on the institution and the practice of citizen participation in the local government in Japan and Western countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mitsuhiko  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50341011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治学 / 行政学 / 地方自治 / 基礎的自治体 / 住民参加 / 比較研究 / 市民教育 / イギリス、ドイツ、スイス / アメリカ:ドイツ:スイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a comparison of the municipalities in Japan and selected Western countries (the USA, England, Germany and Switzerland), this study clarified that the political participatory mechanisms of referendums and initiatives have a strong influence in the policy process of a municipality, and that political education or citizenship education is needed to improve the political judgment of voters and to deepen democracies. Moreover, this study insisted that political education or citizenship education is needed not only for children and young people, but also for adults.