Democratization of Eastern Europe and China and Tocqueville's and Schumpeter's Theories of Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Reiji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30013022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Watanabe Hiroshi  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (10009821)
Waragai Tomoki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20267462)
Aoyama Rumi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20329022)
Hayashi Tadayuki  京都女子大学, 学長 (90156448)
Ishii Tomoaki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (90350264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデモクラシー / トクヴィル / ポスト社会主義 / 東ヨーロッパ / 中国 / シュンペーター / 東アジア / 韓国 / 日本 / 福澤諭吉 / 民主化 / 東欧 / 現代中国 / ポスト・コミュニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this reserach is to examine the relevance of Tocqueville's theory of democracy and Schumpeter's for considering the problems of post-Communist democratization in Eastern Europe and China. As a result of the research, we confirmed that these theories of democracy, which had been developed through the historical experiences of Western Europe and North America, are applicable to non-Western cultures. Especially, Tocqueville's theory of democracy and revolution invites a new interpretation in the light of the progress of democracy in the contemporary world of globalization.
These research results were made public at the two international conferences we held, "Tocqueville and Post-Communist Democratization: Eastern Europe and China," March 2013, and "Tocqueville and East Asia: Reception and Relevance," September 2015. Several papers submitted to the latter will be published in a coming issue of the Tocqueville Review.