growth, employment and Social Protection Governance in the EU and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOJI Fukuda  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20165286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yasue  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 招聘教員 (60625119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEU / 新成長戦略 / 高齢社会 / 社会保護 / ガバナンス / 日欧比較 / 労働市場改革 / 成長戦略 / 経済危機 / 社会的ヨーロッパ / 高齢者 / EU経済危機 / 欧州債務危機 / 労働市場改革(EU諸国と日本) / 高齢者政策(EU諸国と日本) / 社会保護(EUと日本) / 年金(EU諸国と日本) / 医療保障(EU諸国と日本)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the global financial crisis, the EU and its Member States have been forced to consider the long-term sustainability of their social security systems as well as Japan. Even when economies grow, the trickle-down effect postulated by neoliberals is somewhat minimal and the benefits of growth do not necessarily reach all parts of society. Rather, it has been recognized that economic growth can increase the gap between the rich and the poor and even raise poverty levels in a country. Inequality in the distribution of wealth and income has worsened in conjunction with neoliberal globalization not only in Japan but also worldwide. Employment insecurity has grown and social stability is vanishing.