Research on the Characteristics and Nature of Japan's Televised Debate Programs: An Inquiry on Political Rhetoric and Involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FELDMAN Ofer  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50208906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本政治 / 国会議員 / テレビインタビュー / どっちつかず理論 / 政治的コミュニケーション / マスコミ効果 / 政治家 / 政治討論 / 政治的レトリック / インタビュー番組 / 談話分析 / 日本政治家 / コミュニケーションスタイル / テレビ / メディア / インタビュー / 日本の政治家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of this research indicate that during televised political interviews in Japan (1) members of the national Diet (including members of the coalition and opposition camps, and members of the Cabinet) tend to equivocate more often than non-politicians in the replies they provide to questions; (2) Politicians tend to provide less explicit and less clear replies when they are asked in particular regarding controversial issues, most notably the economy and nuclear power-related questions; (3) Politicians who have higher level of responsibility in the administration (i.e., vice ministers, ministers, and prime ministers) tend to equivocate more often and in regard to a larger number of issues than any other group of politicians or non-politicians. The attitude toward equivocation in replying to interview questions is thus related not only to the issue politicians (and non-politicians) are asked about, but also to their position and level of responsibility within the political system.