A Comprehensive Study on the Political Process of the Showa and the Heisei Municipal Merger Promotion Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA YOSHITAKA  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60250966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昭和の大合併 / 平成の大合併 / 市町村合併 / 自治省 / 地方六団体 / 町村合併促進法 / 新市町村建設促進法 / 全国町村会 / 全国町村議会議長会 / 自治庁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compared the two major municipal merger promotion projects in Japan: ‘Showa no Dai-Gappei’ and ‘Heisei no Dai-Gappei’, focusing mainly on the former. The distinction of the former, compared to the latter, is that this government-led policy was supported by the six major local authorities associations, including the National Association of Towns and Villages, even though it had to suffer the decrease of the number of the membership following the consequence of the great reorganization. Another contribution of this research is that it divided ‘Showa no Dai-Gappei’ into the three stages, early, middle and late, then examined the early and the late stages, using well-known but little unused materials. By bringing the early and the late stages, relatively untouched fields, into perspective, this research showed the whole picture of the reorganization process, which precedent studies have missed, by having focused heavily on the middle stage.