Comprehensive survey of peace-oriented policies of local governments in Japan and the consideration of security policy from local perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IKEO Yasushi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (20388177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自治体 / 平和政策 / 安全保障 / 平和 / 沖縄 / 地域 / 国際交流 / 非核 / 国際情報交換 / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I conducted a questionnaire about the situation of “peace-oriented” policies in all local governments in Japan. The key points are listed below: 1) The situation of approaches to a nuclear-free world from grassroots level, 2) Intensively in August to coincide with the ending of WWII end, each local government works towards the enhancement of residents’ consciousness about “peace”, 3) For the municipal governments in Okinawa prefecture, I ask about the situation of “Base Problems” and the reactions of residents, Japanese government, and U.S. military.
In addition, I invited a Chinese researcher who specializes in “Peace Studies” and conducted a symposium on confidence building between China and Japan at Okinawa University. There were about 120 participants of the symposium and the return rate of the questionnaire was 72.3 percent.