The possibility of providing small public services through local community residents--The comparative case analysis of municipal internal decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Kyoko  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60440997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIMOTO Yumi  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特別研究員 (00449539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域自治組織 / 行政媒介 / 地域内連携 / 市町村合併 / 地域自治区 / 自治体内分権 / リスケーリング / ルール地方 / 公民連携 / 中間支援組織 / 地縁型組織 / 上越市浦川原区 / 恵那市山岡地区 / 山形県川西町吉島地区 / 上越市 / 宮崎市 / 高松市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local governments in Japan have depended upon their citizens with executing miscellaneous services through neighborhood associations for a long time. Because of their fiscal crisis and the aged society, local governments induce their citizens to produce various service compatible. But most organizations are confusing about what to do for their neighborhood. The solution that neighborhood governance improves its activity is needed in Japan.
Our research project focuses on the institutional factors and the facilitating local network use. For this purpose, we select eight municipalities and interviewed local government employees, area coordinators, residents. We show several points of institutional impediment factors, which are adjustment of the relation between agenda settings and implementations in neighborhood governance organizations, and organizational vulnerability in merged villages and towns.