Latin American Society against Violence: from point of view of Regional Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kiyoshi  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50229465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords越境型暴力・犯罪 / 民主的ガヴァナンス / 人間の安全保障 / リージョナリズム / 国家ー市民社会関係 / 急進的ポピュリズム / アソシエーション / 新自由主義型グローバル化 / 越境型暴力 / 萎縮する市民社会 / ローカル・コミュニティ / グローバル・サウス / 重層的ガヴァナンス構築 / 市民社会 / 社会的メルコスール / 社会運動 / 多様化する「左派」政権 / 「左翼」ポピュリズム / NAFTA / 急進的ポピュリズム政権 / 民主主義 / グローバル化 / 新自由主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After authoritarian and military regimes, political movements to establish democratic rule and civil society were experienced extensively in Latin American countries. On the other hand, much of the regions now suffers from pervasive violence including huuman rights violations, gangs, drug trafficking, police corruption and so on. The World Bank's World Development Report 2011 focuse on the linkages between conflict, security and development, and emphasizes the coexistence democracy and violence. So this research analyzed ways of overcoming the challenges posed by various violence through the establishment of multi-level governance based onlocal/national/regional/global social movements' connections and networks.