| Project/Area Number |
24530161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 隆司 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (10150765)
横田 匡紀 東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (20400715)
清水 直樹 高知短期大学, 社会科学科, 准教授 (20508725)
西出 崇 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 特任准教授 (30513171)
後藤 玲子 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
藤井 禎介 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (70350931)
玉井 雅隆 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 非常勤講師 (60707462)
山本 武彦 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (10210535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | やらせ / 政治過程 / 民主主義 / 民主化 / 公共政策 / 透明性 / 虚偽 / 嘘 / 経済政策 / 国際政治 / 情報 / 倫理 / 体制 / 争点 / 公共性 / 数値目標 / 政策金融 / 政策の歪み / 環境 / 大蔵省 / 日本銀行 / 水 / アメリカ / 気候変動 / 政治 / 完備情報 / ゲーム / 核不拡散 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Political theatrics of produced set-up of faking (“Yarase”) is based on incomplete information. It seems as if common knowledge exists between political interpreters and audiences about the produced fake. However, the audiences are easily deceived, because an audience’s information is limited and selective in the real life, with incomplete information. Incompleteness and asymmetry about information realize the produced fake as political theatrics, and this faking propels the cycle of political process in public policy, which political interests desire. In addition, information control including the fake enforces constant keeping of power in non-democratic states. Nevertheless, the qualification of successful theatrics for fake becomes more difficult than in the past, because of the global wave of democratization, the diffusion of the internet, and the extension of the information disclosure system based on the principle of transparency.