Comparative analysis of interrelation between welfare and economy in Central and East European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
Seinan Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Manabu  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (30289508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比較政治学 / 経済政策 / 福祉政策 / 多国籍(中東欧) / 地域間比較 / 福祉政治 / 政治学 / 新自由主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the interrelationship between welfare policy and economic policy in Central and East European countries, party politics and political issues of each country have a great influence. In the countries that the economic right-left axis works, economic and welfare policies oscillate according to the change of government. In the countries that the post-communist parties have adapted neoliberal economic and welfare policies, conservative or liberal parties have made the collection of the welfare policy, but in this case retrenched welfare policies have been untouched, except some conservative governments that have introduced generous family benefits.