A Comparative Study on the Special Economic Zones of China, Vietnam, North Korea and Cuba
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
Hokkaido University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
PARK Jong Seok  九州大学, アジア太平洋未来研究センター, 准教授 (60615293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済特区 / 中国 / ベトナム / 北朝鮮 / キューバ / 開放 / 改革 / 社会主義 / 中国経済 / ベトナム経済 / 北朝鮮経済 / キューバ経済 / 立地条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the socialist system collapsed in the USSR and East Europe around 1990, four countries, namely China, Vietnam, North Korea and Cuba still declare themselves to be socialist. But these 4 countries have tried to execute internal reform and opening to the outside world. This research tried to comparatively analyze the development process of Special Economic Zones of these 4 countries in the context of reform and opening through investigating written materials and visiting some SEZs. Among these 4 countries China and Vietnam have been quite active in executing both reform and opening. And their accomplishments are amazing. But North Korea and Cuba have been hesitating executing reform even though they have been to some degree active in executing opening. And their accomplishments are not so good. The future of economy of these 2 countries is unpromising.