Multicultural community building policy and ethnic minority in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATUMOTO Kunihiko  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40241682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化共生 / 地方政府 / 地方議員 / 外国人 / 異文化 / 植民地 / 歴史認識 / 意識調査 / 国際化 / 政治家 / コリアン / 内鮮融和 / 同化 / 多文化主義 / 戦時動員 / 協和会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied a measure in past and present of the "multicultural community building policy" that became the national policy measure in Japan. About the past, the logic and the limit of the measure where the measure side pushed forward one-sided assimilation became clear about "Kyowa business" for the Korean brought over mainly from colony Korea.
I investigated a "multicultural community building policy" in the modern local government measure to the second and performed the attitude survey of the local politician of each place. After assuming three areas, North Yamagata, South Nagano, and Osaka-shi, a target for comparison, active support to "multicultural community building policy" of the politician became clear.