A Reserch on Modern International Relations and the Transition of Regional System; the Case of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Satoshi  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00361460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OONUMA Yasuaki  明治大学, 法学部, 特任教授 (50009825)
WATANABE Hiroshi  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (10009821)
NITTA Ichirou  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40208252)
MOTEGI Toshio  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10239577)
NAKAMIZO Kazuya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90596793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東アジア / 政治外交史 / 政治思想史 / 国際法 / 比較地域研究 / 地域秩序 / 近代文明 / 国際研究者交流 / 近代主権国家 / 中国 / 比較文明史 / 国際関係史 / 国際研究者交流(英国・中国・韓国) / 国際研究者交流 (英国・中国・韓国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This quarter of a century is characterized by the collapse of the Cold War and Globalism, then the power balance between the developed countries and the newly rising countries has changed greatly. At the same time, these rising countries have their own concepts of regional or global order, do not eager to accept the reality of modern international law and the international order that is based on Western history and diplomacy. The present world is just in the situation of multipolar or diversity, various image of order and norm are complicated, especially in East Asia. This research stand on such concept, using the method of comparative politics and the history of international law, revealed the character of the order in East Asia and its historical transition, then showed the concepts for re-imaging of global history and co-existence of civilizations.