Regionalism in the globalization era and the meaning of Border:Comparative study between the Southeast Europe and the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sadakata Mamoru  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 教授 (20178693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南東欧 / 東アジア / 新しい地域主義 / 境界線 / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア / 冷戦後 / ASEANの流儀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the region of Southeast Europe,so-called a new regionalism has emerged after the end of the Cold war. This new regionalism in this region is intimately related to the two eastern enlargememts of the EU and NATO in the post-Cold war era. In this process of making new regionalim is obstinate the rivalry between the regional development and national interest of each country. In contrast to the Southeast Europe, the new regionalism of the East Asia, the ASEAN counries are playing a driving rple of the development of this region. In addition to this, the so-called "ASEAN-Way" makes an active contribution to the new point of view of international politics and internnational cooperation in the contemporay globalized world. These are the main research achievements.