The fundamental research on the reconciliation process betwwen Japan and Russia after the Russo-Japanese War in the diversified international relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Yasutoshi  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (00172106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURIA MIKHAILOVA  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 名誉教授 (00285420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 新聞・雑誌 / 世論 / 外交 / 対立 / 和解 / 協調 / 新聞 / ロシア / イギリス / マスメディア / 日露関係 / 英露関係 / 日米関係 / 日英米関係 / マス・メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the reason and background of the approach between Russia and Japan after the Russo-Japanese War and the change of international relations. In those days,mutual images,particularly Russian image toward Japan and Japanese had been changed greatly and both Japan and Russia tried to extend their national interests in Manchurian and Mongorian sphere.These historical lessons suggest that the mutual improvement of their image and mutual recognition of their natinal interests need to be required.