A Study of International Politics in the Wider Europe, focusing on the Geo-politics 'Between the Powers'
Project/Area Number |
24530173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 狭間の地政学 / 広域ヨーロッパ / 黒海地域 / ウクライナ危機 / ロシア / 東方パートナーシップ / 新冷戦 / NATO / NATO / ミンスク協定 / 欧州国際秩序 / クリミア / マイダン革命 / 修正主義 / 分離主義 / 国際情報交換 / ウクライナ / プーチン / トランスニストリア / EU / トルコ / ルーマニア / GUAM / BSEC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the region between the Baltic Sea and the Black Sea is often called 'the other Europe', the region has not attracted attention even in Europe and the United States as well as in Japan. However, the region has always been the focal point of international politics, as the Word War 1 and 2, Cold War and the end of the Cold war were broken out in this region. Now a New Cold War is arising due to the crisis in Ukraine which occurred in the spring of 2014. It is because the region is situated between the big powers, and because they have been struggling for power over this region. This research analyzed the international politics in the Wider Europe, focusing on the region between the powers. The study followed their historical developments of four patterns such as the vacuum of power, struggle for power among the powers, divide and rule by them, and dominance by a single power. It also made clear both the reasons of the crisis in Ukraine and its impact on the international society.