United States, the Western Europe and the Vatican during the Cold War-role of religion for international politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Saho  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (40326161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords冷戦 / バチカン / 米欧関係 / 宗教 / 反共産主義 / イデオロギー / バチカン外交 / 宗教と国際政治 / 安全保障 / 米国 / ルーズベルト大統領 / トルーマン大統領 / 教皇ピウス12世 / キリスト教民主党 / 国際政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Cold War the Vatican had played an important role to be anti-communism which had influenced upon the Western Powers, such as United States and the Western Europe. The fact is that the Vatican had been anti-communism before the First World War, and then after the Second World War, the role of the Vatican had become even more important as the Cold War ideology. Through my reserach project using the Vatican Archives, the National Archives in UK and US, and the private paper at the US Library of Congress which include Myron Taylor's paper, who was the US Presidents' private envoy to the Vatican during the Second World War and early Cold War, it is clear that a rapprochement between the Vatican and United States had been a crucial phese of history of the Cold War. I have published a monograph paperback book entitled History of the Vatican during Modern and Present day and its Global Political Impact, and it has been well received and reviewed by the major newspapers.