New Horizon of Peace Operations - Doctrinal Transformation and Challenges in the UK, US, and the UN
Project/Area Number |
24530175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
AOI Chiyuki 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (60383494)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 平和活動 / ドクトリン / 国連 / 国際協力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project investigates the currents in revision of peace operations doctrine in the UK, US, and the UN, and the main drivers behind those processes. A doctrine is a set of principles to be applied with judgment according to situations faced. An appropriate doctrine is necessary in order to achieve success in operations. The main findings of the project are that both UK and US doctrine revision processes reflected efforts to follow the trends and political focus of the UN. Of special importance in the UK doctrine were the definition of peace enforcement and peacekeeping, and in the case of the US specific themes such as protection of civilians. In order to investigate the doctrine revision process at the UN secretariat, this project created a book project in collaboration with experts at the Norwegian Institute of International Affairs. We argue that there is a need for the UN to prepare a separate doctrine covering stabilisation, following recent developments in the field.