Institutional Issues in Global Environmental Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MORI Katsuhiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00247420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバル・イシュー / 地球環境ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salient features of institutionalization in global environmental governance during the period from the 2002 Johannesburg conference to the 2002 Rio+20 conference include: the revival of state-centric international relations in reaction to economic globalization in the 1990s as well as the further integration of market-oriented CSR practices in the global marketplace. These tendencies can be found synchronically across the four environmental spheres: atmosphere, geosphere, biosphere and hydrosphere. Diachronically, institutionalization can now be understood as the fourth pillar of “sustainable development” after the phases of “internationalization,” “worldization,” and “globalization” of environmental problems.