Re-examining the "traditions" of modern German foreign policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Takumi  成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80507153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Yosuke  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50506152)
KUZUYA Aya  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90362558)
SENOO Tetsuji  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50580776)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Nobuharu
KITAMURA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治学 / 国際関係論 / 外交史 / 西洋史 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to (re-)examine the history of modern German foreign policy, we considered how the "traditions" were perceived or conceptualized by policy makers. Itabashi especially analyzed the historical basis of Konrad Adenauer's foreign policy ("Westbindung"), and found out that the "Westbindung" was a counter-concept of former "traditions" such as "Mitteleuropa"(Central Europe) or "Gleichgewicht"(balance of power). We published a number of books and articles, e.g. Adenauer-biography (Tokyo, 2014) by Itabashi.