New Challenges to Security: a study on privatising cyber and military security sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
DAN Yusuke  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10207277)
Research Collaborator KUBOYA Masayoshi
LI Peter
KATO Akira
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / サイバーセキュリティ / 民営化 / 新しい安全保障 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア / ドイツ / イギリス / サイバーセキュリティ(国際研究者交流、ロシア / 人権 / 遠隔操作ウィルス / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / インテリジェンス / 国際情報交換 米国 / 国際情報交換 イギリス / 民間軍事安全保障会社 / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the current international challenges in cyber security. I attended conferences in Russia, interviewed German telecommunications company staff, and discussed the issue with researchers in the UK, in order to deepen my understanding of the topic. Through such activities supported by this governmental funding, I came to the understanding that cyber security is outsourced to a great extent. I was also able to co-author an article on privatising the military sector.
During the course of this research, cyber security became a global focal point especially in relation to military security. My proposal focusing on privatisation of security preceded such developments.